PRIVACY POLICY

By accessing or using plantsfromnowon.com, buying our products, and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, accept and agree to be bound by the following policy, the Terms of Use and Conditions and any disclaimers of this website.

1. Whole Agreement

1.1. This privacy policy sets out how plantsfromnowon.com uses and protects any information provided by you when using this website.

1.2. plantsfromnowon.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

1.3. If plantsfromnowon.com asks you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

2. Information collected

2.1. Name, phone number, address, email address, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

2.2. plantsfromnowon.com requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

 

 3. Information storage

3.1. plantsfromnowon.com may use your information to improve its services and products.

3.2. plantsfromnowon.com may send periodic promotional emails to the email address you have provided, about new services and/or products, special offers or other information.

3.3. Occasionally, plantsfromnowon.com may use the information provided by you to contact you for market research purposes via email, phone, or mail.

3.4. plantsfromnowon.com may use the information provided by you to customise the website according to your interests.

3.5. plantsfromnowon.com may provide necessary information to third-party partners for marketing or promotional purposes only. 

3.6. plantsfromnowon.com will never sell your information.

 

 4. Security

4.1. plantsfromnowon.com is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. 

4.2. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, plantsfromnowon.com have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

 

 5. Cookies

5.1. Cookies are small files which placed on your computer's hard drive. 

5.2. Cookies help analyse web traffic or lets you know when you have visited a particular site. 

5.3. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

5.4. plantsfromnowon.com uses traffic log cookies to (i) identify which pages are being used. (ii) analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website, tailoring it to customer needs (iii) statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system. 

5.5. Cookies help plantsfromnowon.com provide a better experience for you, by monitoring which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

5.6. Cookies don't give plantsfromnowon.com access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

5.7. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 6. Other websites

6.1. plantsfromnowon.com may contain links to partner and third-party websites for informational purposes.

6.2. Third-party and partner websites are to be used at your own discretion.

6.3. Third-party and partner websites are not governed by this privacy statement.

6.4. plantsfromnowon.com does not hold control over the privacy or the use of information on third-party and partner websites. 

6.5. plantsfromnowon.com is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting third-party and partner websites. It is your responsibility to read and agree with their terms of use and conditions, privacy policy and any or all disclaimers. 

6.6. plantsfromnowon.com may contain information or advertisements provided by third-party and partner websites.

6.7. plantsfromnowon.com is not responsible for any information or advice provided to you directly by third-party and partner websites.

 

 7. Controlling your personal information

7.1. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information if you have previously agreed to plantsfromnowon.com using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 

7.2.  plantsfromnowon.com will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless with your permission or required by law.

7.3. plantsfromnowon.com may use your personal information to send you promotional content about third parties.

7.4. If you believe that any information plantsfromnowon.com holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email to info@plantsfromnowon.com

7.5. You may request details of personal information which plantsfromnowon.com holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to info@plantsfromnowon.com

 

 8. Disclose your information

8.1. plantsfromnowon.com com may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information (i) by law or by any court; (ii) to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of customers or third parties.

 

 9. Changes

9.1. plantsfromnowon.com reserves the right to modify these policy at their sole discretion. Therefore, you should review this page often. 

9.2. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about the privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please write to info@plantsfromnowon.com ​

 

Last updated 25/11/2020

info@plantsfromnowon.com

+47 980 35 034

Olaf Helsets vei 5, 0694 Oslo, Norway

©2018 by Plants From Now On

  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Facebook - Black Circle